tve movistar+
Official
Sponsors
65th San Sebastian Film Festival
22/30 September 2017 - #65ssiff

close
Complete this form with your details for accessing the contents reserved for registered users
Click here
Forgotten your password? Click here

close


You have still not activated your email. We have sent you an email. You must click on the attached link to activate your account.

You are in: Home > 2018. 66th Edition  > The Industry Club > Agenda The Industry Club > Professional Agenda
Professional Agenda
 

Numerous industry activities are scheduled for the 66th San Sebastian Festival. Said activities are detailed in the Professional Agenda. The Agenda will be promptly updated on the Festival website and it will also be included in the daily Newsflash sent out to registered industry members.  

Throughout the Festival, and particularly on the 23rd, 24th, 25th and 26th, to coincide with the VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum, Films in Progress 34, and the second edition of Glocal in Progress, San Sebastian will become the meeting place between members of the international industry from all over the world.

Events, meetings, presentations, round tables and professional rendez-vous will be organised to facilitate networking, cooperation between professionals and the international circulation of films.

Professional Agenda - Saturday 22nd


 
Kursaal - Room 8-9
16:00 - 19:00
Conference Serial Narration

Serial Narration: An Episode on Creation and Industry – In collaboration with Europa Creativa Desk MEDIA Euskadi (Accreditation holders)

Panel I
Moderator: Desirée de Fez
Speakers:
- Bruno Dumont (Coincoin, et les Z’Inhumains | ARTE)
- Elías León Siminiani (El crimen de Alcasser | Netflix)
- Mar Coll (Matar al padre | Movistar+)
- Aitor Gabilondo (Vivir sin permiso | Mediaset, Patria | HBO)

Panel II
Moderator: Elena Neira | La otra pantalla
Speakers:
- Ramón Campos | Bambú Producciones
- Agnes Johansen | RVK Studios
- Nuria Massa | Movistar+
- Koldo Zuazua | Kowalski Films
- Fernando López Puig | TVE

 

 
Kursaal - Room 8-9
16:00 - 16:15
 

 
Kursaal - Room 8-9
18:00 - 18:15
 

 
Kursaal - Press Club GIROA-VEOLIA
19:30 - 21:00
Happy Hour

The Caravan Film Roadshow: An amazing journey to discover landmarks, characters and film stories (Industry and press accreditation holders)

 

 
Kursaal - Press Club GIROA-VEOLIA
19:30 - 20:00
 

Professional Agenda - Sunday 23rd


 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
11:00 - 13:00
Pitchings preparation workshop

Selected projects in the VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Closed)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
15:30 - 19:30
Pitchings session

Selected projects in the VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum and Ikusmira Berriak (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 8
10:00 - 14:00
Working groups

Working groups: Digital Single Market and Copyright, Film Education and Think Tank – EFADs (European Film Agency Directors) (Closed)

 

 
Tabakalera - Patio
10:00 - 14:00
"Zinemaldia & Technology 2018"

Co-organized by the San Sebastian International Film FestivalTecnalia and Petronor (Accreditation holders or invitation)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 8
15:00 - 18:00
Workshop

Implementation of the new Audiovisual Media Services Directive (AVMSD) and more specifically on the prominence of European works in VoD platforms – EFADs (European Film Agency Directors) (Closed)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
16:00 - 18:00
Meeting and networking cocktail

Meeting with Lucia Recalde, Head of MEDIA Unit Creative Europe Programme – Latest news from the MEDIA 2020-2027 Programme (Industry accreditation holders)

 

Professional Agenda - Monday 24th


 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
10:00 - 11:30
Round table

Back to the Future: How to Give Films Older Than 3 Years a Better Life and Market? – Fostered by Europa Distribution (Accreditation holders)

Moderator: Michael Gubbins | Sampomedia
Speakers:
- Joséphine Létang | La Toile
- Anke van Diejen | Pickl
- Wendy Bernfeld  | Rights Stuff
- Margherita Chiti | Teodora

 
 
San Telmo Museum
10:00 - 14:00

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
13:00 - 14:00
Round table

From Training to the Profession, a Return Journey (Accreditation holders)

Moderator: Hernán Musaluppi | Rizoma
Speakers:
- Macarena López |  Manufactura de Películas
- Carlos Muguiro | EQZE - Elías Querejeta Zine Eskola
- Michel Gaztambide | Scriptwriter
- Agustina Chiarino | Mutante Cine
- Julie Bergeron | Marché du Film - Festival de Cannes

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
14:00 - 15:30
Lunch

(Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum
15:30 - 19:30

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
17:00 - 19:30
European Film Forum

International Film Funds: Co-Productions and Access to Markets – In collaboration with Creative Europe MEDIA (Accreditation holders)

KEYNOTE
Lucia Recalde | Head of MEDIA Unit - Creative Europe Programme (Belgium).
International funds, mediation in film production and distribution. Future trends.

PANEL I
Moderator: Pablo Iraola | Ukbar Filmes (Portugal)
- Fay Breeman | IFFR PRO - HBF - HUBERT BALS FUND Manager (Netherlands)
- Vincenzo Bugno | Head of WCF - WORLD CINEMA FUND - Berlinale (Germany)
- Nathalie Streiff | Project Manager of AIDE AUX CINEMAS DU MONDE - Institut Français (France)
- Case study : The Heiresses / Las Herederas by Marcelo Martinessi (Paraguay - Germany - Uruguay - France - Norway - Brazil)
Sebastián Peña | La Babosa Cine (Paraguay)
Agustina Chiarino | Mutante Cine (Uruguay)
Christoph Friedel | Pandora Film Produktion (Germany)

PANEL II
Moderator: Pablo Iraola | Ukbar Filmes (Portugal)
- Lucia Recalde | Head of MEDIA Unit - Creative Europe Programme (Belgium)
- Sergio García de Leániz | Eurimages - Project Manager (France)
- Elena Vilardell | Ibermedia - Executive Secretary (Spain)
- Case study: Another Day Of Life / Un día más con vida by Raúl de la Fuente and Damian Nenow. (Spain - Poland - Belgium - Germany - Hungary)
Amaia Remírez | Kanaki Films (Spain)
Beatriz Ardaiz | Golem Distribución (Spain)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
19:00 - 20:30
Happy Hour

Focus on the Baltics (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Principe, 7
09:30
El Príncipe (The Prince)

Sebastián Muñoz (Chile / Argentina - 120')

 
 
Principe, 7
12:00
Mateina (Mateína)

Joaquín Peñagaricano and Pablo Abdala (Uruguay / Brazil / Argentina - 115')

 

 
Principe, 9
16:00
A Simple Man

Tassos Gerakinis (Greece / France - 94')

 

 
Bokado Restaurant
10:00 - 14:00
Meeting

EFADs Plenary meeting (European Film Agency Directors) (Closed)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
17:30 - 19:30
Workshop
 

 
Nineu Restaurant
20:30 - 22:30
Cocktail

20th Anniversary of Andalucía Film Commission, a filming destination (With invitation)

 

Professional Agenda - Tuesday 25th


 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
10:00 - 11:00
Presentation

"Zinemaldia & Technology 2018" | Film Industry & Blockchain – Fostered by Tecnalia (Accreditation holders)

Moderator: José Calleja | Tecnalia
Speakers:
- Oscar Lage | Tecnalia
- Covadonga Fernández | Blockchain Media

 
 
San Telmo Museum
10:00 - 14:00

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
12:00 - 13:30
Round Table

The New Panorama of Distribution and Co-Production with Latin America – Fostered by PROA (Federated Audiovisual Producers) (Accreditation holders)

Moderator: David Matamoros | Zentropa Spain
Speakers:
- Mariela Besuievsky | Tornasol Films
- Fernando López Puig | TVE
- Antonio Saura | Latido Film
- Alfonso López de Alba | Alfhaville Cinema
- Àngels Masclans | Óberon Cinematográfica
- Noemí Coloma | Welaw

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
12:30 - 14:00
Co-Production Meeting

Glocal Meets the Baltics – Fostered by Zineuskadi (Closed)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
14:00 - 15:30
Lunch

In collaboration with Telefilm Canada (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum
15:30 - 19:30

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
19:00 - 20:30
Happy Hour

CinemaChile (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Principe, 9
09:30
Sirena

Carlos Piñeiro (Bolivia - 75')

 
 
Principe, 7
12:00
Ni héroe ni traidor (Neither Hero nor Traitor)

Nicolás Savignone (Argentina - 74')

 

 
Principe, 9
16:00
Kraliçe Lear / Queen Lear

Pelin Esmer (Turkey - 75')

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
09:30 - 11:45
Workshop
 

 
Tabakalera - Sala K
09:30 - 13:45
Meeting

Ibero-American LGBTIQ+ Film Festivals – Sebastiane Awards (Closed)

 

 
San Telmo Museum
10:00 - 16:00
Working meeting

Cine Regio (European Network of Regional Film Funds) (Closed)

 

 
Tabakalera - Kutxa, rooms 2 and 3
10:00 - 19:00
Pitchings preparation workshop

XIV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum – IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Closed)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 8-9
13:00 - 14:00
Presentation

New Spain-Argentina Co-Production Agreement, ICAA (Institute of Cinematography and Audio-visual Arts)  and INCAA (National Institute of Cinema and Audiovisual Arts) (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
15:00 - 17:00
Meeting

EFADs (European Film Agency Directors) – CACI (Conference of Ibero-American Cinematographic Authorities) meeting (Closed)

 

 
Keler Room
18:00 - 20:00
Presentation

Meet the Forums and Markets for Your Project: Animation, Live Action and Documentary – Canary Islands Film (With invitation)

 

 
Nineu Restaurant
19:00 - 21:00
Cocktail

Celebrating Basque Cinema – Offered by Zineuskadi (With invitation)

 

Professional Agenda - Wednesday 26th


 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
10:00 - 11:30
Round Table

Glocal: Diversity in European Cinema as a Market Value (Accreditation holders)

Moderator: Roberto Cueto | Festival de San Sebastián
Speakers:
- Audrius Kuprevicius | Lithuanian Film Centre
- Eda Koppel | Estonian Film Institute
- Dita Rietuma | National Film Centre of Latvia

- Pauline Burt | Fflim Cymru Wales
- Aitziber Atorrasagasti | Gobierno Vasco
- Marian Fernández | Txintxua Films
- Marija Razgute | M-Films
- Enrique González Khun | Caramel Films

 
 
San Telmo Museum
10:00 - 14:00

Networking and informal meetings (Cloister) and one-to-one meetings with representatives of the selected projects in the VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum (Church) (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Function Hall
12:00 - 13:30
Round Table

Latin America: Women and Film. The Emerging Role of Women in Latin American Cinema – Fostered by AECID (Spanish Agency for International Development Cooperation) (Accreditation holders)

Moderator: Pamela Biénzobas
Speakers:
- Tata Amaral | Tangerina Entretenimento
- Albertina Carri | El Borde
- Tatiana Graullera | Limerencia
- Alejandra Paulin | Los Cabos International Film Festival
- Dominga Sotomayor | Cinestación

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
12:30 - 14:00

An apéritif with the Italian cinema, offered by Istituto Italiano di Cultura Madrid (Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum - Cloister
14:00 - 15:30
Lunch

(Industry accreditation holders)

 
 
San Telmo Museum
14:30
Closing of the Church

The informal and the one-to-one meetings can take place in the Cloister until 16:30, time at which the San Telmo Museum will close.

 

 
Principe, 7
09:30
Los Fuertes

Omar Zúñiga (Chile - 106') 

 
 
Principe, 9
12:15
Los tiburones (The Sharks)

Lucía Garibaldi (Uruguay / Argentina - 72') 

 

 
Principe, 9
16:00
Nematoma / Invisible

Ignas Jonynas (Lithuania / Latvia / Ukraine - 103')

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
09:30 - 11:45
Workshop
 

 
Kursaal - Room 8
10:00 - 15:00
Advisory Council

CACI (Conference of Ibero-American Audiovisual and Cinematographic Authorities) (Closed)

 

 
Tabakalera - Kutxa, rooms 2 and 3
10:00 - 19:00
Pitchings preparation workshop

XIV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum – IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Closed)

 

 
Kursaal - Press Conference Room
20:00
Announcement of Industry Awards

(Accreditation holders)

VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum
VII Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum Best Project Award
EFADs-CACI Europe-Latin America Co-Production Grant
Eurimages Development Co-Production Award
ARTE Kino International Prize

Films in Progress 34
Films in Progress Industry Award 
Film Factory Award

Glocal in Progress
Glocal in Progress Industry Award
Glocal in Progress Award

Ikusmira Berriak
REC Grabaketa Estudioa Post-Production Award

 

 
San Telmo Museum
21:30
Industry Cocktail

(Accreditation holders)

 

Professional Agenda - Thursday 27th


 
Kursaal - Room 8-9
09:30 - 14:00

XIV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum - IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Industry accreditation holders)

 

 
Kursaal - The Industry Club
16:00 - 19:30

XIV Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum one-to-one meetings with the Commissioning Editors – IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (Closed)

 

 
Tabakalera-Theatre Z
16:00 - 19:00
Master Class & cocktail

How to Light, Shoot, and Post-Produce for HDR by the director of photography Pablo Rosso and experts from ARRI y FilmLight – ARRI Academy HDR Master Class (Accreditation holders or invitation)

 

 
Kursaal - Room 9
16:00 - 17:00
Signing of the agreement

Collaboration between EIKEN, Basque Audiovisual & Digital Content Cluster and IAAVIM, the Audiovisual Arts Institut from Misiones (Argentina) 

 

 
Nineu Restaurant
19:00 - 20:30
Cocktail

Offered by EIKEN (Basque Audiovisual Cluster) and Argentinian Film Industry (With invitation)

 

 
Keler Room
19:45 - 21:00

Closing of the XIV. Lau Haizetara Documentary Co-Production Forum – IBAIA (Association of Independent Production Companies of the Basque Country) (With invitation)

 
 

The Industry Department has the support of:
Media Partner:
Previous Editions "The Industry Club"
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Newsflash

Official Sponsors:
Official Collaborators:
Associated Institutions:
© San Sebastian International Film Festival | Developed by: Yo Miento Producciones

This website uses cookies to improve the user experience. More info Agree